MCP Servers · Developer
DROOdotFOO/raxol
raxol.io - one Elixir module, every surface. The terminal for your Gundam.
Our verdict
We have not reviewed DROOdotFOO/raxol yet
No one at Enterprise DNA has checked this listing against its sources. The description comes from public listings gathered automatically. Any fact below shows where it came from and when it was last checked.
From the listing
About DROOdotFOO/raxol
raxol is an Elixir module positioned as a unified interface across surfaces, with the tagline 'the terminal for your Gundam.' The GitHub repository contains a package named raxol_mcp, indicating a focus on Model Context Protocol. It is a small developer tool with 77 stars.
Best for
Elixir developers curious about unified terminal and MCP interfaces
Use cases
- Prototyping terminal interfaces with Elixir
- Exploring raxol_mcp as a gateway to MCP
- Experimenting with a single Elixir module for multiple surfaces
Notes
77 stars on GitHub. Last updated 2026-09-16. Licensed MIT.
Pros
- Open source with public repository access
- Built on Elixir, a functional and concurrent language
- Includes an MCP-oriented package for potential interoperability
Cons
- Early-stage project with only 77 stars
- Vendor listed as 'Various', indicating unclear long-term ownership
- Limited public documentation and evidence of functionality beyond the tagline
Key facts
What we have checked
Not checked yet. Dated facts such as prices, releases and repository activity appear here once we have confirmed them from a source.
How to use
How to set it up
As the listing publishes it. We have not run this install.
Clients the listing names (not checked here)
Claude Code, Cursor, Continue, ChatGPT
Install
Add DROOdotFOO/raxol to your client
No install recipe yet. We write one for Claude Code, Claude Desktop, Cursor, VS Code, Codex and ChatGPT when the server is in the official MCP registry with a package or remote address we can use.
Until then, follow the project's own README, or the setup the listing publishes under How to set it up.
Works with
What DROOdotFOO/raxol connects to
No confirmed connections yet. A product appears here when the server's registry name, repo, homepage or name ties it to that product, and a client appears when we have an install recipe for it.
Alternatives
Alternatives to DROOdotFOO/raxol
| Record | Type | How we know | Checked |
|---|---|---|---|
| wonderwhy-er/DesktopCommanderMCPThis is an alternative to it | MCP server | Named in the listing | Not dated |
Compare
Compare DROOdotFOO/raxol side by side
Sources
Where this comes from
No sources recorded yet. Each source we check is listed here with the date we checked it.
A source shows what was published when we checked it. It does not certify security, performance or a working installation. Read our method.
Changelog
What changed
No changes recorded yet. Releases, price changes and deprecations appear here, with their dates, once we track them for this record.
Open-source & AI alternatives
Swap-in tools that solve the same job. Weigh the trade-offs before you commit.
Get the free Developer’s Field Guide
A 27-page field guide to the AI coding workflow with Claude. Claude Code, MCP servers, the prompt patterns that work, and what to delegate. Free.
Enter your work email. We send it straight over, plus a few short notes worth knowing. Unsubscribe any time.